Winners announced in ’17 OAPME newspaper contest | Myrtle Beach Sun News

Winners announced in '17 OAPME newspaper contest | Myrtle Beach ...

Newspapers in Columbus, Canton, Sandusky, Newark and Chillicothe were named the best in the state Saturday in the annual Ohio Associated Press Media Editors newspaper competition.

General Excellence awards for 2017 went to The Columbus Dispatch, The Canton Repository, Sandusky Register, The (Newark) Advocate and The Chillicothe Gazette.

The Lancaster Eagle Gazette won the First Amendment Award for outstanding accomplishment in pursuing freedom of information. The newspaper won with its entry “The Fall of Brian Kuhn.”

Also Saturday, four journalists were inducted into the Ohio APME Hall of Fame for exceptional distinction and honor in the field of journalism: Ken Barhorst of The Sidney Daily News, Holly Geaman Koza of WLIO-TV, Thomas J. Mullen of The Lima News and Pershing Rohrer of the Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier.

Never miss a local story.

Sign up today for unlimited digital access to our website, apps, the digital newspaper and more.

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Bethany Bruner, a reporter at The (Newark) Advocate, was named Ohio APME’s Newspaper Rising Star. That award recognizes journalists with five years or less in journalism. Sixty-four daily newspapers submitted 1,922 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2017.

Entries were judged by editors from The Detroit News, Division V; Digital First Media, Troy, Michigan, Division IV; the La Porte (Indiana) Herald-Argus and the Traverse City (Michigan) Record-Eagle, Division III; the Niagara-Gazette, Niagara Falls, New York and the Cadillac (Michigan) News, Division II; the Petoskey (Michigan) News-Review and the Ludington (Michigan) Daily News, Division I.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

___

Here is the list of winners:

2017 First Amendment Award: Lancaster Eagle Gazette; “The Fall of Brian Kuhn”

Division V, Newspapers with a daily circulation of more than 60,000

General Excellence: 1, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Skip Hall, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 2, Danny Goodwin, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Heather Denniss, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Business Writer: 1, Alexander Coolidge, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Jon Chavez, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Michelle Jarboe, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Columnist: 1, Phillip Morris, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 2, Theodore Decker, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Michael Douglas, Akron Beacon Journal; 2, Wynne Everett, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Kevin Aldridge, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Carol Motsinger, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Holly Zachariah, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Geoff Burns, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Chris Morris, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 2, Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 3, Tom Fisher, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, David Briggs, The (Toledo) Blade; 2, Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Rob Oller, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Nicholas Piotrowicz, The (Toledo) Blade; 2, Adam Jardy, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Marla Ridenour, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Zach Buchanan, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Jim Owczarski, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 3, Adam Jardy, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Photographer: 1, Sam Greene, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Brooke LaValley, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Kyle Robertson, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best News Writer: 1, Terry DeMio, The Cincinnati Enquirer; 2, Lauren Lindstrom, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Amanda Garrett, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, C. Trent Rosecrans, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Great American Dream”; 2, Zach Buchanan, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “In the Name of the Father”; 3, Kyle Rowland, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Special Sports Section: 1, Tony Lariccia and Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Frayed & Forgotten “; 2, The Columbus Dispatch, “The Columbus Dispatch College Basketball 2017”; 3, The (Toledo) Blade, “High School Football Preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; 2, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, Dayton Daily News.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Justin Gilbert, The Columbus Dispatch, “Wind Energy”; 2, Tony Lariccia, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Among Scarlet & Greatness”; 3, Justin Gilbert, The Columbus Dispatch, “Firefighter Gear.”

Best News Photo: 1, Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, “Beheaded Among the Dead”; 2, Dave Zapotosky, The (Toledo) Blade; 3, Lori King, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Feature Photo: 1, Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Bubbles”; 2, Lisa DeJong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Big Bubble”; 3, Brooke LaValley, The Columbus Dispatch, “Moonrise.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Toppled and Tagged”; 2, Brooke LaValley, The Columbus Dispatch, “Expressive Effort”; 3, Barbara J. Perenic, The Columbus Dispatch, “Fantastic Finish.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Liz Dufour, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Saving Dominique”; 2, Jonathan Quilter, The Columbus Dispatch; 3, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Seven Days of Heroin.”

Best Video: 1, Courtney Hergesheimer, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Cincinnati Reds Opening Day.”

Best Public Service: 1, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Seven Days of Heroin”; 2, Katie Wedell, Dayton Daily News, “Terrible Mistakes”; 3, John Caniglia and Jo Ellen Corrigan, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “A Critical Choice.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Cameo Nightclub Shooting”; 2, The Columbus Dispatch, “Kirkersville Shootings”; 3, The Columbus Dispatch, “State Fair Tragedy.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Mark Ferenchik and Rita Price, The Columbus Dispatch, “Dividing Lines”; 2, Anne Saker, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Otto Warmbier”; 3, Katie Wedell, Dayton Daily News, “Prescription Drugs – Ohio Issue 2.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Carol Motsinger and Scott Wartman, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Beverly Hills Supper Club Fire”; 2, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Drug addiction”; 3, Dan Gearino and Marion Renault, The Columbus Dispatch, “Ohio Coal — Digging for Hope.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, James Pilcher, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Fatal Shootings by Cincinnati Police Officers”; 2, The (Toledo) Blade, “Local Man Crashes into Crowd at Charlottesville Rally”; 3, Dayton Daily News, “Jailhouse Investigation.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Mary Lou Sneyd and Bill Krohn, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Bottom Line on Tax Trimming”; 3, Jeff Basting, The (Toledo) Blade.

Best Digital Presence: 1, The Columbus Dispatch; 2, Dayton Daily News; 3, The (Toledo) Blade.

Division IV, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 19,000 to 59,999

General Excellence: 1, The Canton Repository; 2, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Headline Writer: 1, George Pollock Jr., Warren Tribune Chronicle; 2, Kevin Aprile, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Matthew Arnold, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Business Writer: 1, Graig Graziosi, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, John Bush, The Lima News; 3, Camri Nelson, The Lima News.

Best Columnist: 1, Bertram de Souza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, Rini Jeffers, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Melissa Linebrink, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Jim Krumel, The Lima News; 2, Bertram de Souza, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 3, Brenda J. Linert, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Sara Arthurs, The (Findlay) Courier; 2, Adrienne McGee Sterrett, The Lima News; 3, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, David Manley, The Canton Repository; 3, Jason Smith, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, John Vargo, Warren Tribune Chronicle; 2, Jim Naveau, The Lima News; 3, Joe Simon, Warren Tribune Chronicle.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository; 2, Josh Weir, The Canton Repository; 3, Scott Petrak, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Josh Weir, The Canton Repository; 2, Joe Simon, Warren Tribune Chronicle; 3, Joe Scalzo, The Canton Repository.

Best Photographer: 1, Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository; 2, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, Randy Roberts, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best News Writer: 1, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 2, Brad Dicken, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, J Swygart, The Lima News.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, The Canton Repository, “Stark’s Greatest “; 2, John Vargo, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “And the Search is On”; 3, Brian Dzenis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Special Sports Section: 1, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Cavs Playoffs 2017”; 2, The Canton Repository, “HOF Enshrinee Section “; 3, The (Findlay) Courier, “Hoops 2017.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, The Canton Repository; 2, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram; 3, The (Findlay) Courier.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, David Manley, The Canton Repository, “Road to Canton”; 3, David Trinko, The Lima News, “History of The Lima News.”

Best News Photo: 1, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Family Mourns Daughter”; 2, Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Standoff”; 3, Bruce Bishop, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Deportation Reality Check.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Bill Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, Scott Heckel, The Canton Repository, “Moment with Dad”; 3, Niko Frazier, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Sports Photo: 1, Don Speck, The Lima News, “Injured Sportsmanship”; 2, Kristin Bauer, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Special Win for the Shoreman”; 3, Bill Lewis, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Best Photo Story: 1, Julie Vennitti, The Canton Repository, “Balloon Classic”; 2, Craig J. Orosz and Levi Morman, The Lima News, “End of Watch: Community and Family Honor Everett”; 3, Craig J. Orosz, The Lima News, “Home Explosion.”

Best Video: 1, Lisa Roberson, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “McKinley Urban Farmers”; 2, Kevin Bean, The (Findlay) Courier, “Elv-ish”; 3, David Trinko, The Lima News, “USGS Checks out Blanchard River Flooding in Ottawa.”

Best Public Service: 1, The Canton Repository, “Epidemic: Stark County 2017”; 2, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Opioid Crisis”; 3, Alison Matas, The Canton Repository, “Strengthening Stark County’s Future.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Joe Gorman , The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Robert Seman Coverage”; 2, The (Findlay) Courier, “Heavy Rains Leave Findlay Awash”; 3, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Officer Killed in Girard.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Jon Wysochanski, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “Opioid Overload”; 2, Jordyn Grzelewski, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Substance Abuse Epidemic”; 3, Andy Gray, Warren Tribune Chronicle, “Bequests: Put Them in Writing.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, The (Findlay) Courier, “Flood Anniversary”; 2, Jodi Weinberger, The (Elyria) Chronicle-Telegram, “In the Wake of Suicide”; 3, Kalea Hall and William K. Alcorn, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “40 Year Steel.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Amanda Tonoli, The (Youngstown) Vindicator, “Krish Mohip Coverage”; 2, Shane Hoover, The Canton Repository, “Only Kenneth A. Roth Knows how Many He Killed”; 3, Kelli Weir, The Canton Repository, “Vic Whiting’s Coaching, Teaching Careers Over in Ohio.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Robert McFerren, The (Youngstown) Vindicator; 2, David Manley, The Canton Repository, “Sight to See”; 3, B.J. Lisko, The Canton Repository, “Talent Show.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, The Canton Repository; 2, The Lima News; 3, The (Youngstown) Vindicator.

Division III, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 12,000 to 18,999

General Excellence: 1, Sandusky Register; 2, Springfield News-Sun; 3, Mansfield News Journal.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Jeff Verbus, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter; 2, Mike Schaffer, Sandusky Register.

Best Business Writer: 1, Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register; 2, Eric Schwartzberg, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News; 3, Matt Sanctis, Springfield News-Sun.

Best Columnist: 1, Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register; 2, Tom Stafford, Springfield News-Sun; 3, Rick McCrabb, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Matt Westerhold, Sandusky Register; 2, Michael Shearer, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; 3, Kathy Lilje, Sandusky Register.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Mark Caudill, Mansfield News Journal; 2, Tami Mosser, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 3, Matt Merchant, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register; 2, Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal; 3, Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal; 2, Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register; 3, Tom Nader, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Connor Casey, Mansfield News Journal; 2, Jon Spencer, Mansfield News Journal; 3, Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register.

Best Photographer: 1, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun; 2, Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register; 3, Jason J. Molyet, Mansfield News Journal.

Best News Writer: 1, Michael Cooper, Springfield News-Sun; 2, Matt Merchant, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; 3, Christine Pratt, The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register, “Soul-searching: High School Wrestling Participation at a Crossroads”; 2, Jonah Rosenblum, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “Women in Sports”; 3, Mark Hazelwood, Sandusky Register, “Norwalk Tennis — Building of a Dynasty.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 2, The (Wooster) Daily Record; 3, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “2017-18 High School Basketball Preview Edition.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; 2, Sandusky Register; 3, Mike Plant, The (Wooster) Daily Record.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “What Christmas Means to Me?”; 2, Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “The Courts of New Philadelphia”; 3, Sean Linhart, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “Fall Foliage ASF.”

Best News Photo: 1, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Escaping”; 2, Jason J. Molyet, Mansfield News Journal, “Fighting Fire and Water”; 3, Jason J. Molyet, Mansfield News Journal, “Here, Piggy!”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Bridge”; 2, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Eclipse”; 3, Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, “Around and Around and Down.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register, “In the Spotlight”; 2, Erin McLaughlin, Sandusky Register, “Goal Denied”; 3, Erin McLaughlin, Sandusky Register, “Unexpected Defeat.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register, “Breathing New Life”; 2, Greg Lynch, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, “Superbubz”; 3, Erin McLaughlin, Sandusky Register, “Embracing Baldness.”

Best Video: 1, Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register, “Just Seth”; 2, Greg Lynch, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News, “Citizen of the Year”; 3, Jilly Burns, Sandusky Register, “Soil Your Undies.”

Best Public Service: 1, Michael Cooper, Springfield News-Sun, “Overdose Epidemic”; 2, Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, “Save a Life”; 3, Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, “Lights Stay on at Summit.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, “Frozen Rescue”; 2, Matt Sanctis and Parker Perry, Springfield News-Sun, “West Liberty School Shooting”; 3, Michael Harrington, Sandusky Register, “Storms Rip Region.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Matt Sanctis, Springfield News-Sun, “Deadly Collision”; 2, Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, “Ohio Welcomes Medical Marijuana”; 3, Emily Mills, Mansfield News Journal, “Mohican-Memorial Forest Plan.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Bobby Warren and Steve Huszai, The (Wooster) Daily Record, “911-Dispatch Costs Up 48% for County Taxpayers”; 2, Patrick Pfanner, Sandusky Register, “Fighting for Her Life”; 3, Nancy Molnar, The (Dover-New Philadelphia) Times-Reporter, “Midvale Cutting Village Police Department.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Matt Westerhold and Melissa Topey, Sandusky Register, “In it with Victims for the Long Haul”; 2, Andy Ouriel, Sandusky Register, “Ferrell’s Financial Reign Ends”; 3, Caitlin Nearhood, Sandusky Register, “Bullied to Death.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Mike Schaffer, Sandusky Register, “Sweet Science of Making Honey”; 2, Mike Schaffer, Sandusky Register, “Recycled Runway”; 3, Tom Nader, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier, “NBA Finals/Night of Stars.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, Kent-Ravenna Record-Courier; 2, Mansfield News Journal; 3, Hamilton-Middletown Journal-News.

Division II, Newspapers with a daily circulation of 8,000 to 11,999

General Excellence: 1, The (Newark) Advocate; 2, Cleveland Jewish News; 3, Mount Vernon News; 3, The Medina Gazette; 3, Zanesville Times Recorder.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Benjamin Lanka, The (Newark) Advocate; 2, Tom Millhouse, The (Celina) Daily Standard; 3, Scott Kline, The Medina Gazette.

Best Business Writer: 1, Kent Mallett, The (Newark) Advocate; 2, Paul Giannamore, Steubenville Herald-Star; 3, Ed Carroll, Cleveland Jewish News.

Best Columnist: 1, Bob Abelman, Cleveland Jewish News; 2, Regina Brett, Cleveland Jewish News; 3, Samantha Scoles, Mount Vernon News.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Samantha Scoles, Mount Vernon News; 2, Dorma J. Tolson, Lisbon Morning Journal; 3, Benjamin Lanka, The (Newark) Advocate.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Amanda Koehn, Cleveland Jewish News; 2, Ed Carroll, Cleveland Jewish News; 3, Liz Sheaffer, The Medina Gazette.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Stephen Valentine, Cleveland Jewish News; 2, Joshua Worster, Mount Vernon News; 3, Elizabeth White, The Athens Messenger.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Fred Main, Mount Vernon News; 2, Dave Ross, The Sidney Daily News; 3, Bill Davis, Mount Vernon News.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Rick Noland, The Medina Gazette; 2, Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette; 3, Jason Arkley, The Athens Messenger.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Rick Noland, The Medina Gazette; 2, Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette; 3, Kurt Snyder, The (Newark) Advocate.

Best Photographer: 1, Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate; 2, Patricia Schaeffer, Lisbon Morning Journal; 3, Luke Gronneberg, The Sidney Daily News.

Best News Writer: 1, Kate Snyder, Zanesville Times Recorder; 2, Samantha Scoles, Mount Vernon News; 3, Justin Dennis, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Steubenville Herald-Star, “Football Extra”; 2, Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette, “Best Sports Enterprise – Black River Streak”; 3, Michael Burich, Lisbon Morning Journal, “The Loss of Win.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, The (Newark) Advocate, “Football Preview”; 2, Albert Grindle, The Medina Gazette, “Gazette Football Preview”; 3, Steubenville Herald-Star, “The Gridiron 17.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, Lisbon Morning Journal; 2, Ken Barhorst and Bryant Billing, The Sidney Daily News; 3, Mike Plant, Ashland Times-Gazette.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Elizabeth White, The Athens Messenger; 2, Mark Pummell, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Cyberbullying”; 3, Joshua Worster, Mount Vernon News, “Centerburg Water Options.”

Best News Photo: 1, Dave Gossett, Steubenville Herald-Star, “Working to Save a Family Dog”; 2, Warren Dillaway, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Veteran Hug”; 3, Halee Heironimus, The Medina Gazette, “York Fire.”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Student Celebration”; 2, Patricia Schaeffer, Lisbon Morning Journal, “Dinner”; 3, Mark Pummell, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Lighthouse Fireworks.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Umpire Leaves the Diamond”; 2, Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, “Teammates”; 3, Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, “Boxing.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Sara Tobias, The (Newark) Advocate, “Breaking Barriers”; 2, Jessica Phelps, The (Newark) Advocate, “Fatherhood”; 3, Chris Crook, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Police Athletic League 20th Anniversary.”

Best Video: 1, Colin Foster and Aaron Snyder, The (Celina) Daily Standard, “Chasing a Championship”; 2, Sara Tobias, The (Newark) Advocate, “Kirkersville 911 Video”; 3, Noelle Bye, Ashland Times-Gazette, “Carly Stevens – Female Wrestler.”

Best Public Service: 1, Shelly Schultz, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Vietnam Veterans”; 2, Amanda Koehn, Cleveland Jewish News, “Opioid Crisis Coverage”; 3, Steubenville Herald-Star, “Community Stars.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Steubenville Herald-Star, “Shooting of Judge Joseph Bruzzese”; 2, Melanie Speicher, The Sidney Daily News, “Firefighters Rescue Fisherman”; 3, The (Newark) Advocate, “21st Street Shooting.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Kent Mallett and Maria DeVito, The (Newark) Advocate, “Licking County Cyber Attack”; 2, JoAnn Bobby-Gilbert, Lisbon Morning Journal, “Traffic Cameras”; 3, Justin Dennis, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Spire Institute.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Kate Snyder, Zanesville Times Recorder, “Inside the Brandy Daniels Murder Investigation”; 2, Kate Snyder, Zanesville Times Recorder, “5 Years Later: Celeste Fronsman Murder Case Stays with Officials”; 3, The (Ashtabula) Star Beacon, “Protecting Our Children.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Bethany Bruner, The (Newark) Advocate, “Kirkersville Tragedy Highlights Troubled Probation System”; 2, Samantha Scoles, Mount Vernon News, “MVFD Captain Suspended”; 3, Bethany Bruner, The (Newark) Advocate, “Kirkersville Guns Investigation.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, Joshua Worster, Mount Vernon News, “Happy 90th Birthday Virgil”; 2, Stephen Valentine, Cleveland Jewish News, “Passover”; 3, Elizabeth White, The Athens Messenger.

Best Digital Presence: 1, The (Newark) Advocate; 2, Cleveland Jewish News; 3, The Medina Gazette.

Division I, Newspapers with a daily circulation up to 7,999

General Excellence: 1, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, The (Massillon) Independent; 3, The (Fremont) News-Messenger.

Best Headline Writer: 1, Gary Abernathy, Hillsboro Times-Gazette; 2, Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, David Fong, Troy Daily News.

Best Business Writer: 1, Ashley Bunton, Washington Court House Record Herald; 2, Daniel Carson, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; 3, Brian Bohnert, The (Fostoria) Review Times.

Best Columnist: 1, Jim Crawford, The Ironton Tribune; 2, Ashley Bunton, Washington Court House Record Herald; 3, David Fong, Troy Daily News.

Best Editorial Writer: 1, Kate York, The Marietta Times; 2, J.D. Creer, The Salem News; 3, Heath Harrison, The Ironton Tribune.

Best Feature Writer: 1, Beth Sergent, Gallipolis Daily Tribune; 2, Daniel Carson, The (Fremont) News-Messenger; 3, Hasan Karim, The Marion Star.

Best Graphics Artist: 1, Kandi Thompson, The Ironton Tribune; 2, Matthew Berry, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger.

Best Sports Columnist: 1, Derrick Webb, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, Jordan Holland, The Marietta Times; 3, David Fong, Troy Daily News.

Best Sports Feature Writer: 1, Derrick Webb, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, Tom Wilson, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette; 3, Jeff Gilliland, Hillsboro Times-Gazette.

Best Sports Writer: 1, Derrick Webb, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, Chris Easterling, The (Massillon) Independent; 3, Ryan Squanda, The Bryan Times.

Best Photographer: 1, Daniel Melograna, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune; 2, Mike Ullery, Piqua Daily Call; 3, J.D. Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune.

Best News Writer: 1, Samantha Ickes, The (Massillon) Independent; 2, Mary Ann Greier, The Salem News; 3, Sarah Voplenhein, The Marion Star.

Best Sports Enterprise: 1, Rob McCurdy, The Marion Star, “Wrestling with Diabetes”; 2, Matthew Horn, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Long Line of Impressive Football”; 3, Matthew Horn, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Zajac’s Legacy Lives on in Woodmore Baseball.”

Best Special Sports Section: 1, Chris Easterling and Dave Manley, The (Massillon) Independent, “High School Football Preview”; 2, Chris Easterling and Dave Manley, The (Massillon) Independent, “Massillon/McKinley Rivalry”; 3, Matthew Horn and Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “2017 Football preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: 1, Chillicothe Gazette; 2, The Marion Star; 3, The Salem News.

Best Illustration or Informational Graphic: 1, Matthew Berry, Chillicothe Gazette, “How One Inmate Killed Another on an Ohio Prison Bus”; 2, B.J. Lisko, The (Massillon) Independent; 3, Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Heroin Overdose Death Numbers.”

Best News Photo: 1, Jessica St. James, The Ironton Tribune, “A Grieving Family”; 2, Brian Koeller, Napoleon Northwest Signal, “Fatal Explosion, Fire”; 3, Mike Ullery, Piqua Daily Call.

Best Feature Photo: 1, Jessica St. James, The Ironton Tribune, “Devon Proud”; 2, Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “Holiday Decorations”; 3, Jessica Phelps, Coshocton Tribune, “River View High School Marching Band.”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Molly Corfman, Port Clinton News-Herald, “First Lead of the Night”; 2, David Fong, Troy Daily News, “Don’t Look … She Might be Gaining”; 3, David Fong, Troy Daily News, “Bending the Bar.”

Best Photo Story: 1, Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Portraying Santa Brings Magic to Man’s Life”; 2, Robert McGraw, Chillicothe Gazette, “Cavalier Football: Not Just a Game, but Family”; 3, Matthew Berry, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “More than 300 Inmates Moved to New County Jail.”

Best Video: 1, Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Suicide: Surviving Crisis”; 2, Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Heroin’s Unrelenting Grip “; 3, JD Pooley, The (Bowling Green) Sentinel-Tribune, “Former BGSU LB Paul Swan Takes Football Skills to NASCAR.”

Best Public Service: 1, Daniel Carson and Molly Corfman, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Suicide: The Silent Crisis”; 2, Jona Ison and Mike Throne, Chillicothe Gazette, “Renewed Purpose”; 3, Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent, “Meals on Wheels.”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Steven Grazier and Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent, “Stockdale Family Shooting”; 2, The Ironton Tribune, “Team Coverage – Quadruple Homicide in Lawrence County”; 3, Craig Shoup, The (Fremont) News-Messenger, “Man Saved from Burning Car.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: 1, Steven Grazier and Amy Knapp, The (Massillon) Independent, “Save the Rezzy”; 2, Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, “Where’s Justice in OD Fatalities?”; 3, Daniel Carson, Port Clinton News-Herald, “Quarry Neighbors Irate Over Dumping, Water Quality.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, “The Overdose Dilemma”; 2, Jona Ison, Chillicothe Gazette, “Deadly Ambition: Inside the Mind of a Killer”; 3, The (Tiffin) Advertiser-Tribune, “America First, What’s Next.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Spencer Remoquillo and Trista Thurston, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “The Brian Kuhn Investigation”; 2, Spencer Remoquillo, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “State Opens Multiple Investigations into Lithopolis Mayors”; 3, Leonard Hayhurst, Coshocton Tribune, “Coshocton Metropolitan Housing Authority.”

Best Full Page Design: 1, B.J. Lisko, The (Massillon) Independent; 2, Chillicothe Gazette, “The Overdose Dilemma”; 3, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette, “Breaking His Silence.”

Best Digital Presence: 1, Troy Daily News; 2, Chillicothe Gazette; 3, Lancaster Eagle-Gazette.

Source Article